Oscar Pool 2018

Ryan

hoot
Joined
Sep 28, 2002
Messages
21,307
Location
Las Vegas, NV
Well this is short notice but the Academy Awards is this Sunday (head to Sammy's thread for discussion) but there's enough time left to do a pool and put our predicting skills to the test. Pretty simple: I'll list the Oscar noms here, you just pick which one you think will win. At the end there are two tiebreaker questions, they have numerical answers so at the very least give it a shot in the dark.

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

TIEBREAKERS:
1) How many speeches will Trump be alluded to/mentioned in? (needs to directly cite country leadership or his name)
2) How many minutes in the broadcast until the Moonlight/La La Land Oscar scandal is mentioned?

Post your answers below, which I will as well. The LAST time to put in a submission will be 5PM PST, Sunday, March 4th. Thanks, and good luck!
 

Ryan

hoot
Joined
Sep 28, 2002
Messages
21,307
Location
Las Vegas, NV
Best Picture:
“The Shape of Water”

Lead Actor:
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Lead Actress:
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actor:
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Director:
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele

Animated Feature:
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Animated Short:
“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Adapted Screenplay:
“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory

Original Screenplay:
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele

Cinematography:
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

Best Documentary Short Subject:
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel

Best Live Action Short Film:
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

Best Foreign Language Film:
“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)

Film Editing:
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky

Sound Editing:
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King

Sound Mixing:
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

Production Design:
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

Original Song:
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Makeup and Hair:
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Costume Design:
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

Visual Effects:
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

Tiebreakers:
1) 5
2) 1
 
Last edited:

tyler

j'ai froid
Joined
Mar 4, 2013
Messages
11,960
Location
water valley, ms
will edit this but for now ill do a few

best picture: get out
lead actor: oldman
lead actress: robbie
supporting actor: plummer
supporting actress: spencer
director: nolan
animated feature fuckin FERDINAND BAYBEEEE
animated short: nobody has ever seen any of these including the academy
adapated screenplay: mollys game
og screenplay: lady bird
cinematography: blade runner 2049
docu feature: aleppo
docu short: *shakes shoulders*
live action short: *shakes shoulders*
foreign: the square
film editing: baby driver
sound editing: dunkrik
original score: phantom thred
 
Last edited:

The Goode Family

Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
11,876
Best Picture
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor:
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Lead Actress:
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Director:
“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan

Animated Feature:
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Animated Short:
“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Adapted Screenplay:
“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory

Original Screenplay:
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:
“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins

Best Documentary Feature:
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

Best Documentary Short Subject:
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Best Live Action Short Film:
“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk

Best Foreign Language Film:
“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)

Film Editing:
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith

Sound Editing:
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King

Sound Mixing:
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

Production Design:
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Original Score:
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood

Original Song:
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Makeup and Hair:
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Costume Design:
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

Visual Effects:
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

TIEBREAKERS:
1) 0
2) The Very End.
 

The Spruce Moose

oh dear, I say!
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
17,170
Location
Partying in the burbs
Best Picture:

“Dunkirk”

Lead Actor:

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”


Lead Actress:

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”


Supporting Actor:

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Supporting Actress:

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”


Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan

Animated Feature:

“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Animated Short:

“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory

Original Screenplay:

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele

Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins

Best Documentary Feature:

“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen


Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

“Loveless” (Russia)

Film Editing:

“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith

Sound Editing:

“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King

Sound Mixing:

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer

Original Song:

“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick


Costume Design:

“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran

Visual Effects:

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

TIEBREAKERS:
1) How many speeches will Trump be alluded to/mentioned in? (needs to directly cite country leadership or his name) 10
2) How many minutes in the broadcast until the Moonlight/La La Land Oscar scandal is mentioned? 10
 

Nwordpassforsale

Face the Meat
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
2,298
Best Picture:
“Ladybird"

Lead Actor:
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Lead Actress:
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Supporting Actress:
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Director:
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:
“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

Animated Short:
“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Adapted Screenplay:
"Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory

Original Screenplay:
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

Cinematography:
"Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins

Best Documentary Feature:
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Best Live Action Short Film:
“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk


Best Foreign Language Film:
“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith

Sound Editing:

“Blade Runner 2049,”

Sound Mixing:
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill"

Production Design:
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood

Original Song:
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Makeup and Hair:
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Costume
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

Visual Effects:
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

TIEBREAKERS:
1) 4
2) 60
 
Last edited:

bias

i fall and i fall and i fall
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
7,225
Location
backwards land
best picture: lady bird
lead actor: daniel kaluuya
lead actress: frances mcdormand
supporting actor: willem dafoe
supporting actress: uhhhhhhhh laurie metcalf
director: greta gerwig
animated feature: coco
animated short: uhhhhh lou
adapted screenplay: logan
original screenplay: lady bird
cinematography: blade runner 2049
best documentary: faces places
best documentary short subject: heaven is a traffic jam (sounds cool i guess)
best live action short film: the eleven o clock (biggest shrug)
best foreign film: loveless
film editing: baby driver
sound editing: baby driver
sound mixing: baby driver
production design: blade runner 2049
original score: shape of water
original song: mystery of love
makeup and hair: darkest hour
costume design: darkest hour
visual effects: blade runner 2049

5
10
 

Brad Lascelle

A Fixture in Online Simpsons Fandom Since '93
Moderator
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
4,968
Location
Kitchener, ON
Best Picture: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lead Actor: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Lead Actress: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Director: “The Shape of Water”, Guillermo del Toro
Animated Feature: “Coco”, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
Animated Short: “Garden Party”, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Adapted Screenplay: “Call Me by Your Name”, James Ivory
Original Screenplay: “Get Out”, Jordan Peele
Cinematography: “Blade Runner 2049”, Roger Deakins

Best Documentary Feature: “Faces Places”, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
Best Documentary Short Subject: “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”, Frank Stiefel
Best Live Action Short Film: “DeKalb Elementary”, Reed Van Dyk
Best Foreign Language Film: “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
Film Editing: “Dunkirk”, Lee Smith
Sound Editing: “Dunkirk”, Alex Gibson, Richard King
Sound Mixing: “Dunkirk”, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
Production Design: “The Shape of Water”, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau
Original Score: “The Shape of Water”, Alexandre Desplat
Original Song: “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Makeup and Hair: “Darkest Hour”, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
Costume Design: “Phantom Thread”, Mark Bridges
Visual Effects: “Blade Runner 2049”, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

TIEBREAKERS:
1) How many speeches will Trump be alluded to/mentioned in? (needs to directly cite country leadership or his name) = 4
2) How many minutes in the broadcast until the Moonlight/La La Land Oscar scandal is mentioned? = 7
 
Last edited:

airalba

on the cards
Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
474
Location
Port Angeles, WA
Best Picture: Three Billboards
Best Actor: Oldman
Best Actress: McDormand
Best Supporting Actor: Rockwell
Best Supporting Actress: Metcalf
Director: Nolan
Animated Feature: Coco
Animated Short: Dear Basketball
Adapted Screenplay: CMBYN
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Cinematography: Dunkirk
Editing: Dunkirk
Sound Editing: Dunkirk
Sound Mixing: Dunkirk
Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
Score: Three Billboards
Original Song: Coco
Makeup/Hair: Darkest Hour
Costume Design: Phantom Thread
VFX: War for the Planet of the Apes
 

Bart's treehouse

withered gas station rose
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
6,037
BEst picture: Get Out
BEst actor: Oldman
Best actress: Ronan
BD: Del Torro
BEst supporting actor: Defoe
best supporting actress: Laurie Metcalf
Animated: The Boss Baby
Animated short: dear basketball
Adapted screen play: call me by your name
Original screen play: Get Out
Cinematography: Deakins
Best Doc: Icarus
Best doc short: heroin(e)
Live action short: DeKalb Elementary
Foreign Film: a fantastic Woman
Film Editing: “Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
Sound Editing: Blade Runner 2049,”
Sound Mixing:Blade Runner 2049,”
Production Design: “The Shape of Water,”
Original Score: Phantom Thread,”
Original Song: Remember Me
Makeup and Hair: Darkest Hour,”
Costume: “Phantom Thread
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049,”
TIEBREAKERS:
1) 2
2) 5 min
 

1010011010

Remember Me As I Was
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
9,563
Location
California Coast
Best Picture: The Shape of Water
Lead Actor: Gary Oldman
Lead Actress: Margot Robbie
Supp Actor: Woody Harrelson
Supp Actress: Laurie Metcalf
Director: Get Out
Anim Feature: Coco
Anim Short: Negative Space
Adap Screenplay: Logan
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Best Doc Feature: Icarus
Best Doc Short: Traffic Stop
Best Live Short: The Silent Child
Best Foreign: The Insult
Film Editing: I, Tonya
Sound Editing: Star Wars
Sound Mixing: Dunkirk
Prod Design: Blade Runner 2049
OG Score: The Shape of Water
OG Song: Remember Me
Makeup and Hair: Wonder
Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049

1) 3
2) 5 minutes
 

ArmCSA

Pin Pal
Joined
Aug 20, 2014
Messages
378
Location
Pennsylvania
Best Picture: Shape of Water
Actor: Gary Oldman
Actress: Meryl Streep
S. Actor: Sam Rockwell
S. Actress: Allison Janney
Director: Christopher Nolan
Animated Feature: Coco
Animated Short: Dear Basketball
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
Original Screenplay: 3 Billboards
Cinematography: Blade Runner
Doc: Icarus
Doc Short: Heroin(e)
Live Action Short: Watu
Foreign Language: A Fantastic Woman
Editing: Dunkirk
Sound Editing: Dunkirk
Sound Mixing: Dunkirk
Pr. Design: Shape of Water
OG Song: Coco
Makeup: Darkest Hour
Costume: Darkest Hour
VFX: War for the Planet of the Apes
 

pilcrow

nsfw
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
20,018
Location
Californiaphile
Best Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lead Actor: Gary Oldman
Lead Actress: Francis McDormand
Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell
Supporting Actress: Allison Janney
Director: Christopher Nolan
Animated Feature: Coco
Animated Short: lol
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Cinematography: Dunkirk
Film Editing: Dunkirk
Sound Editing: Dunkirk
Sound Mixing: Dunkirk
Production Design: The Shape of Water
Original Score: Dunkirk
Original Song: Remember Me
Makeup and Hair: Darkest Hour
Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049

How many speeches will Trump be alluded to/mentioned in? 7
How many minutes in the broadcast until the Moonlight/La La Land Oscar scandal is mentioned? 0
 

Brad Lascelle

A Fixture in Online Simpsons Fandom Since '93
Moderator
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
4,968
Location
Kitchener, ON
[MENTION=68183]airalba[/MENTION] has been killing it tonight. Why didn't you submit a pick for every category?
 

Ryan

hoot
Joined
Sep 28, 2002
Messages
21,307
Location
Las Vegas, NV
final tallies:

1. ryan - 20 (with tiebreaker tallying)
2. brad - 19
3. arm - 16
4. peyrin - 15
5. cuck - 14
6. torm - 14
7. airalba - 13
8. SVT - 12
9. bing - 11
10. moose - 9
11. bias - 6
12. kaos - 3

congrats to me, and thank you all for participating, see you next year!
 

Brad Lascelle

A Fixture in Online Simpsons Fandom Since '93
Moderator
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
4,968
Location
Kitchener, ON
Congrats on the win, [MENTION=3954]Ryan[/MENTION]. Happy to have that dead heat go right down to the wire.
Hope to do this again next year!
 
Top